The "Bulletin of Yerevan University. Russian Philology " has been published since 2015. It is the successor of quarterly journal of Social Sciences "Bulletin of Yerevan University" (1967-2009). It is included in the list of scientific periodical publishing the main results and propositions of doctorate dissertations and candidate theses established by the Higher Certification Commission of RA.
The "Journal of Yerevan University. Russian Philology " is a scientific periodical devoted to a wide range of problems of Russian literature and the Russian language. The journal publishes previously unreleased studies on the theory and history of the Russian language and literature, Russian-Armenian and Russian-foreign language linguistic and literary contacts, comparative and typological study of languages and literatures, on translation problems, as well as the problems of the theoretical linguistics and literary theory.
The main language of the edition is Russian. Articles in Armenian and English from non-Russian-speaking authors are also accepted, or if it is dictated by scientific expediency.
Since 2021, the journal has been published in electronic form. All published articles are posted on the website of the Yerevan State University - journals.ysu.am.