The "Journal of Yerevan University. Jurisprudence" has been published since 2010. It is the successor of quarterly journal of Social Sciences "Bulletin of Yerevan University" (1967-2009). It is included in the list of scientific periodical publishing the main results and propositions of doctorate dissertations and candidate theses established by the Higher Certification Commission of RA.
Articles of current interest on various issues of jurisprudence are published in the Journal. As a rule, these are the results of the research aimed to the improvement of RA legislation. The purpose of the journal is to contribute to the improvement and development of RA legislation.
The Editorial Board of the journal always looks into widening the range of the authors, inviting the researchers from universities all around the world, and accepts papers prepared in Armenian, Russian and English.
Since 2021, the journal has been published in electronic form. All published articles are posted on the website of the Yerevan State University - journals.ysu.am.