Gegham Petrosyan, Transcaucasia diplomatic maelstrom. Establishment of independent Armenian statehood (February 1917 – June 1918)
• Zhak Manukyan Yerevan State University
Presented by Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Gegham Petrosyan, this work, which made a significant contribution to the historical and diplomatic literature presented to the scientific community, is a comprehensive and in-depth study on the restoration of Armenian statehood. This work by the author presents the Turkish-Transcaucasian and Turkish-Armenian negotiation processes in Trabzon and Batumi in a new light.
Zhak Manukyan, Yerevan State University
PhD, Associate Professor of the Chair of International Relations and Diplomacy, Deputy Dean of the Faculty of International Relations of YSU. Address: 0025, Yerevan, 1 Alex Manoogian, Email:
Manukyan, Zhak. 2019. “Gegham Petrosyan, Transcaucasia Diplomatic Maelstrom. Establishment of Independent Armenian Statehood (February 1917 – June 1918)”. Bulletin of Yerevan University D: International Relations and Political Sciences 10 (1 (28):76-79.