The Bulletin of the Yerevan State University first published in 1967, is one of the oldest and leading scientific journals in Armenia based on fundamental traditions of interdisciplinary academic research and conceptualization. Since 2010, the Sociology Series of the Bulletin are published as special issues.
Aims And scope of the journal
The Journal of Sociology: Bulletin of the Yerevan State University, welcomes papers on sociological and interdisciplinary analysis of actual problems of the modern society, without limiting its scope of interests with any particular direction. We are interested in both theoretical and applied research studies. Among the topics of sociological consideration to be discussed through the Journal, are social, economic, political, military issues reflected through public perceptions and social life, as well as sociological studies of social groups, stratification, dynamics, communication, and interaction. The methodology of sociological studies is one of the core topics of the Series. We also welcome research papers focused on contemporary issues in the field of social work and social administration.
The Journal of Sociology: Bulletin of the Yerevan State University is publishing two times per year: In  June and December!
The Journal  of Sociology is interested not only in the papers submitted by well-known scholars but also by less experienced researchers demonstrating excellence in the formulation of non-standard hypotheses and innovative application of research methods.
The Editorial Board of the Journal always looks into widening the range of the authors, inviting the researchers from universities all around the world, and accepts papers prepared in English, Russian and Armenian.
The journal is involved in the list of peer-reviewed journals approved by the state commission on higher education. All papers published are placed on the website of the Yerevan State University, openly and freely accessible to the academic community. Submission and publication of the manuscripts are free of charge.
The editorial board includes members of the Faculty of Sociology of the Yerevan State University, as well as representatives of other universities and scientific communities. Editor-in-Chief of the Sociological Series is Professor Dr. Arthur Atanesyan (atanesyan@ysu.am).