Why is the Genocidal Behavior of Azerbaijan not Reflected in its Political Image?
• Alexander Manasyan Yerevan State University
Armenians of Azerbaijan, pogroms of Armenians in Transcaucasia, the Stalinist project of building the Azerbaijani nation, the genocide of indigenous peoples in Azerbaijan, the Sumgait act of genocide, the West and collapse of the USSR
Both in Turkey and Azerbaijan, there is a similar phenomenon: neither the transition from one political-economic system to another, nor the change of government turned these states away from the course of the Armenian Genocide. The fact suggests that the reasons for the genocidal policy must be searched
not only “in the depths” of the state (especially imperially oriented) as an institution, but also in the peculiarities of the historically formed political culture of the nation. It also turns out that in geopolitically tense regions (Western Asia and Transcaucasia were and remain such regions), the responsibility for the commission of genocide is not only the state that carried out the crime, but the great powers directly involved in the “affairs of the region”. Their complicity manifests itself either in the form of inaction, then false neutrality, or indirect (and even direct) participation.
Alexander Manasyan, Yerevan State University
Doctor of Philosophy, Professor of YSU Chair of History, Theory and Logic, Faculty of Philosophy and Psychology. Address: 0025, Yerevan, 1 Alex Manoogian, Email: manasyan-a22@mail.ru
Manasyan, Alexander. 2018. “Why Is the Genocidal Behavior of Azerbaijan Not Reflected in Its Political Image?”. Bulletin of Yerevan University D: International Relations and Political Sciences 9 (3 (27):21-38. https://journals.ysu.am/index.php/bulletin-ysu-int-rel-pol/article/view/Vol.27_No.3_2018_pp.21-38.